Commissions

IABSE’s technical Commissions and their Task Groups provide opportunities to exchange knowledge & professional expertise with international peers. These Commissions cover the stages within the life-cycle of any structure:
 

Commission 1 – Performance & Requirements

- Problems related to structural performance and safety of civil engineering structures and requirements to be established for structural performance, both in design phase and beyond.
- Enhancement of design and assessment strategies for all kinds of civil engineering structures, including support for decision-making

 

Commission 2 – Conceptual Design

- Holistic understanding of design processes, including social as well as technical, functional and aesthetical aspects, for any type of structure
- Promotion of the value of good design in achieving highest quality legacy of infrastructure and built environment for the future

 

Commission 3 – Structural Analysis and Evaluation

- Problems and progress related to structural analysis and evaluation of any type of structure
- Exchange of knowledge and experiences among worldwide practitioners

 

Commission 4 – Construction Methods & Processes

- Activities contributing to deeper understanding and best practices in construction methods and processes for all structures

 

Commission 5 – Existing Structures

- Development & enhancement of methods and tools for economically efficient, environment-friendly, and socially reconcilable decision-making process for any type of existing structure
- Supports technical activities in structure management, from concepts, methods to data processing

 

Commission 6 – Sustainability

- Provision of guidance towards sustainable development in structural engineering, both from theoretical and practical aspects
- Development of sustainability aspects, including framework, design, disaster prevention & control, construction & maintenance, demolition & function expansion, new materials and value protection.

 

 

        

 

 

 

Commission 1
 

Chair

Niels Peter Høj, Switzerland

Vice Chair

Ana Mandic Ivankovic, Croatia

 

 

 

 
Commission 2
 

Chair

Annette Bögle, Germany

Vice Chair

José Romo Martin, Spain

 

 

 

 
Commission 3
 

Chair

Richard Stroetman, Germany

Vice Chair

Vesa Järvinen, Finland

 

 

 

 
Commission 4
 

Chair

Pedro Pacheco, Portugal

Vice Chair

Javier Muñoz-Rojas, Spain

 

 

 

 
Commission 5
 

Chair

Rade Hajdin, Switzerland

Vice Chair

Jose Campos e Matos, Portugal

 

 

 

 
Commission 6
 

Chair

Xin Ruan, China

Vice Chair

Mitsuyoshi Akiyama, Japan