the Scientific Committee
About the Scientific Committee

The Scientific Committee (SC) is under the leadership of Y. Fujino, Honorary Chair, Japan, and Co-Chairs S. Nakamura, Japan and L. Sun, China. The SC consists of expert members from all over the world and is elected by the IABSE Technical Committee, chaired by Prof. Daia Zwicky, Switzerland.

 


Themes and Topics
  1. Recent Extreme Events on Infrastructures
  2. AI-based Monitoring and Maintenance of Infrastructures
  3. Development of Long-span Cable-supported Bridges
  4. Digital Inclusion in Structural Engineering

Preliminary Programme

 

 

What time is this in my local time?  Please click MY LOCAL TIME


Keynotes

 

Klaus H. Ostenfeld, Denmark
Independent Expert Consultant, Past President COWI A/S, Former  President of IABSE and Chair of IABSE Foundation


Will the COVID-19 Pandemic Change the Way We Think, Plan and Work as Civil- and-Structural Engineers?

 

 

 

 

Prof. Koichi Kato, Japan
University of Tokyo


Construction in the History of Social Change: Learning from Epidemic in Late Medieval Europe

 

 

 

 

Dr. Liming Yuan, China
Central-South Architectural Design Institute Co., Ltd


Rapid Design and Construction Management of Emergency Specialty Field Hospital during the COVID-19 Epidemic

 

 

 

Prof. Youngsang Kwon, Korea
Seoul National University


What Will Happen to Our City After COVID-19?

 

 


Topics and Invited Speakers

 

T1: Recent Extreme Events on Infrastructures

1.  K. Nishijima, Kyoto University, Japan
      Disaster of Buildings Caused by Typhoons Jebi and Faxai in Japan

2.  S. Fujikura, Utsunomiya University, Japan
      Field Investigation and Restoration of Damaged Bridges in 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake

3.  Alessandro Palermo, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
     The Kaikoura Bridge Damage and Touch Base on Novel Technologies

4.  Yaojun Ge, Tongji University, China
      Wind-induced Vibration and Serviceability of Long-span Cable-supported Bridges in China

 

T2: AI-based Monitoring and Maintenance of Infrastructures

1.  Pang-jo Chun, University of Tokyo, Japan
     Application of AI to Infrastructure Maintenance and its Future Prospects

2.  Hongbin Xie, HZMB Authority, China
      Hongkong-Zhuhai-Macau Bridge and its Artificial Intelligence

3.  HyungChul Yoon, Choongbuk National University, South Korea
     Drone-based Monitoring of Long-suspended Footbridges

4.  José Matos, University of Minho, Portugal

             The contribution of AI tools in Intelligent Transportation Management Systems

 

T3: Development of Long-span Cable-supported Bridges

1.  Wonsuk Park, Mokpo National University, South Korea
     Dynamics of Long- suspended Footbridges

2.  Gongyi Xu, BRDI of China Railway, China
     Recent Long-span Rail-and-road Bridges in China

3.  H. Kanaji, Hansin Expressway, Japan
      Cable-stayed bridges on the Osaka Bay Road

4.  Kent Fuglsang, COWI, Denmark

      1915 Canakkale Bridge

 

T4: Digital Inclusion in Structural Engineering

1.  T. Nagayama, University of Tokyo, Japan
      Monitoring Taking Advantage of and Materialising Digital Twins

2.  Changsu Shim, Chungang University, South Korea
     Digital Engineering Model for Prefabricated Bridge Members

3.  Wanshui Han, Changhan University, China

     Digital Fusion and Intelligent Traffic Load Identification

4.  Teng Wu, University of Buffalo, USA

              A cyber-physical system for fluid-structure interaction: wind engineering applications


Recent Structures Display

Recent structures in China, Japan and Korea that have been completed, or are under construction will be displayed/shown during the Lunch Breaks.

 


Scientific Committee

Y. Fujino, Japan, Honorary Chair

S. Nakamura, Japan, Co-Chair

L. Sun, China, Co-Chair
A. Boegle, Germany
E.K. Cho, South Korea
N.P. Hoj, Switzerland
N. Hussain, Hong Kong
H.K. Kim, South Korea      

A. Lampropoulos, UK
M.G. Limongelli, Italy
J.A. Lozano-Galant, Spain
F. Madrazo Aguirre, UK
A. Martin, Denmark

T. Nagayama, Japan

W. Park, South Korea

X. Ruan, China
L. Rus Jenni, Spain
H. Subbarao, India
T. Takeuchi, Japan
J. Turmo, Spain

C. Xiao, China

G. Xu, China       

T. Yamaguchi, Japan

H. Yoon, South Korea

 

 

Yangsigang Bridge, China